Media

Keeping the community updated

New Ministry sworn in at Government House (April 2012)

I am delighted to be representing the new LNP Government as the Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection.

The new Minister’s were sworn in at a ceremony held at Government House on Tuesday 3 April 2012.

 

 

 

 

 

The full list of new Ministers can be found below –

CABINET MINISTERS
Campbell Newman Premier and Cabinet
Jeff Seeney Deputy Premier and Minister for State Development, Infrastructure and Planning
Tim Nicholls Treasurer and Minister for Trade
Lawrence Springborg Minister for Health
John-Paul Langbroek Minister for Education, Training and Employment
Jack Dempsey Minister for Police and Community Safety
Jarrod Bleijie Attorney General and Minister for Justice
Scott Emerson Minister for Transport and Main Roads
Bruce Flegg Minister for Housing and Public Works
John McVeigh Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Andrew Powell Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection
Andrew Cripps Minister for Natural Resources and Mines
Mark McArdle Minister for Energy and Water Supply
David Crisafulli Minister for Local Government
Tracy Davis Minister for Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services
Ros Bates Minister for Science, IT, Innovation and the Arts
Steve Dickson Minister for National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing
Jann Stuckey Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and Commonwealth Games
Glen Elmes Minister for Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander & Multicultural Affairs and Assisting the Premier

ASSISTANT MINISTERS

Lisa France Assistant Minister for Natural Resources and Mines
Tim Mander Assistant Minister for Sport and Racing
Chris Davis Assistant Minister for Health
Gavin King Assistant Minister for Tourism
Steve Minnikin Assistant Minister for Public Transport
Rob Molhoek Assistant Minister for Child Safety
Ian Walker Assistant Minister for Planning Reform
Deb Frecklington Assistant Minister for Finance, Administration and Regulatory Reform
David Kempton Assistant Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
Saxon Rice Assistant Minister for Technical and Further Education
Robert Cavallucci Assistant Minister for Multicultural Affairs

PARLIAMENTARY ROLES

Fiona Simpson Speaker
Mark Robinson Deputy Speaker/Chairman of Committees
Ray Stevens Leader of the House
Vaughan Johnson Chief Whip
Rosemary Menkens Senior Whip
Ted Sorensen Deputy Whip
Tarnya Smith Deputy Whip

 

 

Related news

Keeping the community updated