Powell Media Release – Glass House Small Businesses and Employees showcased at the 2017 Glassy Awards

AP with Gold winners

Over 150 people representing businesses from across the Glass House electorate had their moment to shine last night when Member for Glass House, Andrew Powell MP, held his second annual Glass House Small Business Awards Gala Event aka the Glassys at Flame Hill Vineyard at Montville.

With almost 100 businesses and over 50 employees nominated this year, Mr Powell is thrilled that so many members of the community took the time to vote and show our small businesses how important they are in our community.

“The night was all about promoting and encouraging the many local small businesses we have in Glass House and giving them the opportunity to bask in the spotlight, if only for one night.  It’s our way of saying thank you for everything you do”, Mr Powell said.

The Gold Glassy winner in the business category, Renae’s Pantry, have been described by some of those who voted as “charismatic entrepreneurs, creative, innovative and fun”.  Their business has been described as a “standout” and “a great part of the culture of Palmwoods and the wider Sunshine Coast”.

“Rhylie Coutt, Gold Glassy winner in the Employee category, has clearly wowed the Wamuran and greater D’Aguilar region with her excellent customer service skills through her work at the Wamuran IGA.  Many people commented on how polite, friendly, well-spoken and mature Rhylie is and many businesses wished they had employees just like her”, Mr Powell said.

“All of the nominees and winners on the night should be so proud to be delivering the very best for our Glass House community and I would encourage the wider Coast population to show their support to some of those nominated when they are next visiting our beautiful part of the world,” Mr Powell concluded.

 

[ENDS] 19 May 2017

#Glassys2017
#Powell4GlassHouse

 

List of winning businesses and employees:

GOLD GLASSY

Business – Renae’s Pantry (Palmwoods)
Employee – Rhylie Coutts (Wamuran IGA)

 

D’Aguilar Region

Bronze Business – Scissor Magik Hair Design
Bronze Employee – Maria Catlin (Wamuran Water Babies)
Silver Business – Clews News (Woodford Newsagency)
Silver Employee – Sarah Sweeney (Ray White Wamuran)

Caboolture Region

Bronze Business – Onward Fitness
Bronze Employee – Krystal-Rose Thomas (Kids Capers Elimbah)
Silver Business – Hans Electrical
Silver Employee – Cassandra Denison (Hans Electrical)

Glasshouse Region

Bronze Business – Beerburrum Post Office
Bronze Employee – Claudia Eastmure (Beerwah Hair and Beauty)
Silver Business – All in One Fitness Centre
Silver Employee – Reegan Clarke (Beerwah Cosmetics)

Maleny Region

Bronze Business – Rosetta Books
Bronze Employee – Peter Falcongreen (Maleny Dairy)
Silver Business – Monica’s Café
Silver Employee – Stacey English (The Garden Maleny)

Montville Region

Bronze Business – Montville Post Office/IGA
Bronze Employee – Joy Kachina (Illume Creations)
Silver Business – Little May Espresso
Silver Employee – Matt Turner (Little May Espresso)

Palmwoods Region

Bronze Business – Mane Street Hair and Beauty
Bronze Employee – Celeste Hargraves (Elders Real Estate)
Silver Business – Renae’s Pantry
Silver Employee – Shaylee Clyde (Studio S)